Jenna Brown

Jenna Brown

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy for The J Word NZ

Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to The J Word NZ) Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses this Website (www.thejwordnz.co.nz) (Website). “Personal Information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use our Website. If you change your mind and don’t agree with our Privacy Policy anymore, then you should stop using our Website. If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].com. We’ll only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it. If we don’t need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we’ll stop using it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Your name, contact details and IP address.
The feedback you give us and your responses to our customer surveys.
Any other information you give us.
Please don’t give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their permission and they know about this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

From you directly (like when you provide your details to us).
From you indirectly (like when you interact with us on social media).
From other people (like contractors and agents that work for us).
From places where the information is publicly available.

WHY WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

To help you use our Website.
To respond to your questions and to tell you more about us.
To operate and maintain our Website.
For our internal records.
To comply with our legal obligations.
For any other purposes that you authorise.

Sometimes we might share your Personal Information with our contractors and agents to help do these things, but we won’t share your Personal Information with anyone else, unless the law requires us to.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information.

SEEING OR CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You’re allowed to see what Personal Information we have about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it’s wrong. If there is a legal reason why we can’t let you see it, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we’ll tell you.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer here
([email protected]), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If we change our Privacy Policy, then we will tell you about it on our Website. The changes will apply 14 days after we post them. If you don’t agree with the changes, you should stop using our Website. If you keep using our Website, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.

Disclaimer: The J Word NZ and its media content are created based on my own experiences and opinions, as well as those individuals who share their stories with me. I do not have any formal medical or mental health qualifications. If you are experiencing any issues with mental health, please consult your doctor or a medical health professional for advice.

You might also like to read

Blog Categories

Podcast

Subscribe

Media

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Don't miss out on new posts! Subscribe.